Gurdwara Sahib - Olathe, Kansas
15S E 342196 N 4305175
This two-story, red brick, Colonial Revival building is located at 126 South Cherry in Olathe, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building is now a Sikh Center since 2014. The former Post Office was dedicated in 1939. The Post Office has moved to Chestnut - a block away.

Gurdwara is a welcoming place to all who choose to attend. The Gurdwara is open to all, regardless of age, sex, race or beliefs. First Gurdwara was organized in 1521 by Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the first Sikh guru, it has continued to enlighten many and produce a meaningful positive impact on the world.

In the Gurdwara, come and listen to the melodies verses of the Guru Granth Sahib and meditate on the teachings of the 10 gurus. Here you will find lessons that will change your outlook on the world and improve yourself as a human. Teachings will be presented and explained in a many means and languages, for all to understand and enjoy.

What to expect:
We ask that all attendees follow some simple guidelines

Please remove shoes, wash your hands, and cover your head before entering the Darbar hall or Langar hall

Please follow all proceedings respectfully. Do not bring drugs, alcohol, cigarettes, meat, or offensive materials in the vicinity of or inside the Gurdwara. If you have any questions about allowed materials, please ask.

Gurdwara is actually pronounced Gur-duara. Duara means 'through' or 'by means of'. So the definition of Gurdwara would be 'through' or 'by means of' our Guru … Guru Granth Sahib Ji.

- Olathe Sikh website

Historic Name: (Old) Olathe Post Office

Historic Function: Government

Subcategory: Post Office

Historic Function Remarks: The Olathe Post Office was completed in September, 1939. The entire project was constructed at a cost of $90,000; including the site, building, and all other expenses. Cecil Pember was postmaster at the time of dedication which took place at the annual reunion of the Johnson County Old Settlers Association in 1939.

Present Function: Religion

Subcategory: Religious Facility

Present Function Remarks: As of June, 2014, used as a religious facility. Previously used by the City of Olathe for government offices from 1990-2010.

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Colonial Revival

Physical Description/Remarks: The building occupies a lot surrounded by office and government buildings. It is located on the east side of S. Cherry St. across the street from the Johnson County Administration Building. The primary (west) elevation consists of eight windows and a central arched, entrance. The brick building is symmetrical with a central tower located on the low-pitched roof. Additional historic character-defining features include: multi-pane windows, arched details on the tower, columns at the main entrance, brick, cornice details, and stone foundation. Main block has a side gable roof. The building includes flat-roof additions to the rear designed using the same architectural style and building materials as the original.

Plan Form: Rectangle

Roof Form: Other

Stories: 1

Condition: Good

Principal Material: Brick

Architect/Designer/Builder: Unknown

Year of Construction: 1939

Certainty: Documented

Date Notes: The County's records have it documented as being built in 1938, but the post office was not dedicated until September, 1939.

- Kansas Historic Resource Inventory website

Henry Morgenthau Jr