Iglesia de Santa María de Vilanova - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia
Of Malta's order and XII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Church of Santa María de Vilanova The building was built between the last years of the twelfth century and the first of the thirteenth, by the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem.
It is a simple work, with a single nave and rectangular apse. Its current appearance is due to a reconstruction that was carried out at the beginning of the 20th century. The façade of the foot wall is from the 16th century. On it rises a belfry, also modern.
It has been speculated that on this façade there would be a monumental façade and on it a rose window, as is usual in Galician rural Romanesque. In the north and south wall there are Romanesque doorways, formed by semicircular arches surrounded by archivolts, and whose model has been linked to the disappeared access arch of the Pórtico de la Gloria.
On the eastern gable end of the nave, above the apse, there is a rose window surrounded by two threads, with a lattice formed by circular openings."

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: XII century