Funen - DK
32U E 587725 N 6140258
In Patricia Schultz's 1,000 Places to See Before You Die, you will find the lovely island of Funen, with the city in Odense the main attraction.
Location: Denmark

"Funen is the third-largest island of Denmark, after Zealand and Vendsyssel-Thy. It is located in the central part of the country and has a population of 469,947 as of 2020. Funen's main city is Odense, which is connected to the sea by a seldom-used canal."

Source: (visit link)

"Odense is a cultural and historical city where you can sense the city's long history clearly. Hans Christian Andersen was born in Odense, and his lively imagination continues to inspire the city. In Odense you can go walking in H.C. Andersen's footsteps through the historic district and sense the life of the city 200 years ago.

The inspiration can also be felt in the many annual festivals that create an exciting and inspiring city all year round. However, Odense is also a vibrant and urban city, where you have the opportunity to take part in the good local life, where you can enjoy the cozy atmosphere, taste the vibrant local food scene or go for walks in one of the city's many green oases."

Funen can be found on page 343/344 in the 1000 places to see before you die.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: Revised 2nd Edition - July 2015