Union Street United Methodist Church - Westminster MD
18S E 328201 N 4383209
Our Heritage November 12 & 13, 2016, Sesquicentennial Anniversary • 1866-2016, Celebrating 150 years of Faithful Service to God and Community.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website:

"Our Heritage
November 12 & 13, 2016
Sesquicentennial Anniversary • 1866-2016
Celebrating 150 years of
Faithful Service to God and Community

Organized by Rev. Snowden in June 1866, Union Street UMC was built to represent the architectural structure of Afro-American churches of its time. The first major renovation was in November 1927. A major expansion was completed in 1983 under the pastorate of Rev. Kirk Monroe. In 1991, the church became a separate station under the Rev. Joan Carter-Rimbach. In addition to its fine Choirs, the church is also known for it evangelistic preaching, service to the community, and its fellowship which features fine cooking.

In 1994, Rev. Jackie Collins became the 34th Pastor and in 1996 Rev. Robert E. Walker, Jr. became the 35th Pastor. In Sept of 1999 Rev. Dr. Howard Hinson became the 36th Pastor in Union Street's long and respected history. January 2004, Rev. Daryl A. Foster became the 37th pastor to continue the rich and diverse history of Union Street UMC. July 1, 2016, began the pastorate of The Rev. Richard D. Lindsay. Union Street is entering a new season of Grace and Favor."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1866