Slater Mill - Pawtucket, RI, USA
19T E 302301 N 4638914
Slater Mill is located on Roosevelt Avenue at Pawtucket Falls on the Blackstone River in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. Location: Rhode Island, United States
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In 1790, Samuel Slater opened the first successful textile mill in America, thus Slater Mill is considered to be the Birthplace of the American Industrial Revolution. Slater Mill used water power to operate the newly invented machinery that was used to spin cotton. Samuel Slater is recognized as the Father of the American Factory System.

A plaque on the back of Slater Mill is inscribed:

THE OLD SLATER MILL
THE BIRTHPLACE OF THE
COTTON MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY
IN AMERICA.
HERE IN 1793
SAMUEL SLATER
MOSES BROWN AND WILLIAM ALMY
ESTABLISHED
THE FIRST SUCCESSFUL
COTTON FACTORY
IN THE UNITED STATES.

The original portion of the Slater Mill was six bays long and two stories tall. Additions were made in 1801, 1835 and between 1869 and 1872. The Mill was used for the spinning of cotton until 1895. Thereafter, it was used for various industrial purposes until 1923.

In 1921 the Old Slater Mill Association, a non-profit organization, was founded with the mission of saving the historic Mill. Restoration began in 1923 when modern additions to the structure were removed to return the mill to its appearance in 1835. The Old Slater Mill Museum opened in 1955 and in 1966 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum