Odd Fellow Loge Nr 53 Varna Palæet - Aarhus, DK
This is the Odd Fellow Lodge Nr 53 in Aarhus
Location: Denmark

About the Odd Fellow Organisation on site (info from their website):

"The lodge building is run together with 6 other Odd Fellow Lodges, so we are 3 brother lodges and 4 sister lodges. The meetings are held on the first floor of the palace and in the small lodge building facing the road. The restaurant on the ground floor is run by tenant Palle Enevoldsen.

In Lodge no. 121 Aros we call each other brothers, we are approx. 50 and age from the late 30s and up. The brothers represent a broad section of the population.

The lodge meeting is divided into two parts. The first part takes place in the Lodge Hall according to a set of rules of procedure, and the second part takes place in the function rooms, where we enjoy a light treat and where there may be elements of various kinds. Sometimes during the year, companions are invited to the activities."

About the Building:

"Varna Palæet) or Odd Fellow Palæet Varna (Odd Fellow Palace Varna) is a building in Aarhus, Denmark situated in the Marselisborg Forests on Ørneredevej. Varna Palæet was built in 1908 by designs of the Danish architect Eggert Achen in Neoclassical style for the Danish National Exhibition of 1909. Today the building is owned by the Odd Fellows society which use it for activities within the organization. The building houses a restaurant on a lease basis and it is a well-known landmark in Aarhus and its southern forests"

Location Details:

Date of construction: 1908