Evolving Vision - Arlington, VA
One of many historical markers at Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Through the dark of night, an enslaved worker named Jim Parks could see the Union Army advancing. "Like bees-a-comming," 14,000 troops moved across the Potomac River. They captured Arlington House on May 24, 1861. The Union Army occupied this key vantage point to prevent Confederate artillery from shelling the Capital.

Forty-three years earlier, this same view inspired G.W.P. Custis to build Arlington House. high on the hilltop, within the original boundary of the District of Columbia, and overlooking architect Pierre Charles L'Enfant's grand vision for the nation's capital, Custis built a monument to Washington's legacy."
Terrain Rating: