The Path to Freedom - Arlington, VA
One of many historical markers at Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Past the rose garden, about a 10-minute walk from here, rows of houses curved around the land once owned by the Lee family. This was Freedmans Village, a temporary community of former slaves established in 1863. Most who lived here risked their lives to escape the chains of slavery. Their opportunity came as Union troops marched throughout Virginia and Maryland.

Freemans Village was home to more than 1,100 people including Sojourner Truth, who lived here for one year. Two families made a home under each roof, planting trees and vegetable gardens. A hospital cared for the sick, while churches and schools cultivated minds. Many worked in construction and some enlisted in the Union Army. Under segregation, villagers faces hardships and the threat of eviction. Nonetheless, a chance at a new life began."
Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: NPS