Richard Evelyn Byrd - Arlington, VA
One of many sculptures along Memorial Avenue in Arlington, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the website, "Inscription:
(Sculpture, outside edge of right foot:) Felix de Weldon (Sculpture, back outside edge of left foot:) Bedi-Razzy Art F. NY (Base, front:) RICHARD EVELYN BYRD/REAR ADMIRAL UNITED STATES NAVY/OCTOBER 25, 1888 . MARCH 11, 1957/UPON THE BRIGHT GLOBE HE CARVED HIS SIGNATURE OF COURAGE/ERECTED BY NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
(Base, back:) RICHARD EVELYN BYRD/AWARDED CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR 1927/NAVY CROSS 1930/DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL 1926, 1940/LEGION OF MERIT 1944. 1946/DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS 1927/COMMENDATION MEDAL 1944/SILVER LIFE-SAVING MEDAL 1922/MEDAL OF FREEDOM 1957/1928.1930 BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION MEDAL 1930/SECOND (1933-1935) BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION MEDAL 1936/1939-1941 UNITED STATES ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION MEDAL 1945/ANTARCTIC SERVICE MEDAL FOR 1946-1947, 1955-1957 1960/NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY HUBBARD MEDAL 1926/GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF CHICAGO HELEN CULVER GOLD MEDAL 1926/GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF PHILADELPHIA ELISHA KENT KANE MEDAL 1929/SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION LANGLEY GOLD MEDAL FOR AERODYNAMICS 1929/AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY DAVID LIVINGSTON CENTENARY MEDAL 1929/GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF CHICAGO GOLD MEDAL 1930/NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY SPECIAL MEDAL OF HONOR 1930/HONORED BY MANY COUNTRIES FOR HIS EXPLORATIONS AND HEROISM
(Base, left side:) (global map of arctic region) FIRST TO FLY OVER THE NORTH POLE 1926/AND THE SOUTH POLE 1929.A PIONEER CONQUEROR OF THE ATLANTIC BY AIR 1927 (Base, right side:) (global map of the antarctic region) VALIANT LEADER OF/FIVE ANTARCTIC EXPEDITIONS 1928-1957/WHICH REVEALED THE SECRETS OF/HALF THE GREAT WHITE CONTINENT signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
Standing portrait of Admiral Byrd striding forward as he braves the elements leading an expedition through Antarctica. He is dressed in a fur parka and heavy boots. His head is bare and he faces up into the cold wind as he looks out at the distant horizon. His clenched fists are at his sides. The sculpture rests on a square base inscribed with Admiral Byrd's accomplishments. The base is made of marble roughly cut to reflect the sun and resemble the reflection of snow."
List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0