Nelson Memorial United Methodist Church - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 33 in District D. The church is still as active today as when first built.

Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Original Occupant: Nelson Memorial M.E. Church South (hotel)
Current Occupant: Nelson Memorial United Methodist Church
Districts Map

"Nelson Memorial United Methodist Church, 407 Spring Street, Boonville, has the distinction of being the oldest Methodist congregation in the former Missouri West Conference of the United Methodist Church.

"In 1817 the first Methodist services were conducted by Reverend John Scripps in a private home. The demand for these services was so great that in September 1818 a class was formed under the leadership of Reverend Justinian Williams, brother of the first Mayor of Boonville. Williams was a cabinetmaker by trade and a preacher by avocation. He became the teacher of the internationally renowned artist, George Caleb Bingham, who was an apprentice in Boonville and struggled whether to pursue art or become a minister due to the influence of Williams. Art fortunately won.

"By the late 1820’s the church was well enough established for agitation for a building. Accordingly, Justinian Williams purchased Lot 233 of the Original Town of Boonville in February 1829, for the sum of $50.25. The present church is on this lot as were the two churches preceding this building. In 1832 the first sanctuary was erected upon the site. It was the first church built in Boonville. Showing Federal stylistic influences, the building had a typical double front entry, a second story gallery and a square cupola on the front. In 1844, the Methodist Church split over the issue of slavery. Each congregation voted whether to support slavery or abolition. The Boonville congregation voted to support slavery and became a Methodist Episcopal Church, South. This split remained on a national level until 1939 when both branches merged to form one Methodist church once again. The War Between the States caused great hardship in the Boonslick, and the Methodist Church suffered as well. Because so many Methodist Episcopal Church, South, ministers were killed by Federal troops because they officially espoused slavery, the Boonville church was not sent a minister in 1862. During this time three sisters, Mrs. James M. Nelson (Margaret Jane Wyan), Mrs. Thomas Nelson (Mary Gay Wyan) and Mrs. George Nelson (Pauline Wyan) donated a Bible to the congregation which is the oldest item now in possession of the church. These sisters had married two brothers and a cousin showing how extended family ties were during this period.

"On January 24, 1983, Nelson Memorial United Methodist Church 1983 was listed in the prestigious National Register of Historic Places as part of a historic district in Boonville. The congregation has a building fund for the upkeep of this historic structure.

"Today, the congregation seeks to serve the spiritual needs of the community and region just as it has for the past 200 plus years." ~ Nelson Memorial UMC Church

"33. Nelson Memorial Methodist Church, 407 E. Spring Street, 1915-1917.
Gothic in style, the one and one-half story stone structure is embellished by corner towers and large stained glass windows. A new large addition is to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1916