Scotia - Patton Township, Pennsylvania
Once a busy iron town financially backed by Andrew Carnegie. All that is left are ruins.

Most of the 400 acres that was part of the Scotia Iron Mines is located on Pennsylvania Game Commission Game Lands # 176. There are old railroad beds and traces of old roads and old open pit mines, all of which are overgrown and reclaimed by nature. The coordinates that I offer put you in what must have been a busy part of the business. There are many concrete remnants some with iron reinforcement components. The area gets visitors some for the history , some for hunting game, some for geocaching , and some to party and graffiti things up.

"Scotia Mines, the first large scale effort iron ore operation begun in 1881, when Andrew Carnegie bought 400 acres from Moses Thompson, four miles northwest of State College, in the area known as the Pine Barrens. Early success dwindled and Carnegie sold the Scotia mining operation in 1899 to the Bellefonte Furnace Company which operated it until 1909. By 1911, Scotia was a ghost town. "Link

There is a roadside marker with a brief description of: "Scotia, Two miles southwest of here, an iron center called Scotia was established by Andrew Carnegie in 1881. Here houses were erected, a railroad built, and machinery set up. Some physical traces of the center have remained." Link

Reason for Abandonment: Economic