Escalier du Monument à la Victoire et aux Soldats - Verdun - France
31U E 673814 N 5448115
[FR] Large ou double escalier menant à la tour pyramidale de 30 m. [EN] Wide or double staircase leading to the 30 m pyramidal tower.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Le monument a été dessiné par Léon Chesnay et Louis-Alfred Berthémy, les sculptures sont réalisées par Jean Boucher, l'édifice est situé au centre-ville et a été construit à partir de 1926 et inauguré le 23 mars 1929. Il est construit par l'architecte Léon Chesnay à l'emplacement de la collégiale de la Magdeleine du XIe siècle en ruine, et prend appui sur les anciens remparts du castrum romain dégagés par les bombardements de 1916.

Au sommet de la tour de 30 m de haut, se dresse la statue d'un guerrier appuyé sur son épée et regardant vers l'Est, sculptée par Jean Boucher. La tour est encadrée par deux canons russes pris par les Allemands puis repris par les Français. Les 73 marches de l'escalier mènent à une crypte qui abrite les registres des soldats ayant reçu la médaille de Verdun.

Chaque année au 1er novembre, la flamme de la tombe du Soldat inconnu qui brûle sous l'Arc de triomphe à Paris est acheminée jusqu'à la crypte du monument à Verdun. Elle y brule jusqu'au 11 novembre, date de l'armistice de 1918, où elle regagne Paris."

[EN]

"The monument was designed by Léon Chesnay and Louis-Alfred Berthémy, the sculptures are by Jean Boucher, the building is located in the city centre and was built from 1926 and inaugurated on 23 March 1929. It was built by the architect Léon Chesnay on the site of the ruined 11th century collegiate church of the Magdeleine, and rests on the old ramparts of the Roman castrum cleared by the bombings of 1916.

At the top of the 30 m high tower, stands the statue of a warrior leaning on his sword and looking towards the East, sculpted by Jean Boucher. The tower is framed by two Russian cannons taken by the Germans and then retaken by the French. The 73 steps of the staircase lead to a crypt which houses the registers of soldiers who received the Verdun medal.

Every year on 1 November, the flame from the tomb of the Unknown Soldier that burns under the Arc de Triomphe in Paris is carried to the crypt of the monument in Verdun. There it burns until 11 November, the date of the Armistice of 1918, when it returns to Paris.

Today, the staircase is divided in its centre by a waterfall symbolising the rebirth of life. It joins the large water jet on the banks of the Meuse as you descend the Avenue de la Victoire."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
number of stairs (minimum 60): 73.00