De Dikke Boom - Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands
Large 140 years old tree at the Gouvernementsplein in Bergen op Zoom.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL Op een plein in Bergen op Zoom zie je hem meteen staan, de Dikke Boom. Een opvallend grote plataan met aan de voet een gedicht van Bert Bevers.

van bomen.meetnetportaal.nl:
"Op deze locatie stond vanaf eind dertiende eeuw het St. Maartensgasthuis. Later werd hier een Gouvernementsgebouw geplaatst. Rond 1868 of 1880 werd in de tuin van het Gouvernementsgebouw een plataan geplant op de plaats waar ooit de toren van het St. Maartensgasthuis had gestaan. In 2002 is een roestvrijstalen bord bij de boom geplaatst met een gedicht met de titel "Dikke Boom" van de Bergse dichter Bert Bevers."
ENG On a square in Bergen op Zoom you immediately see it, the Dikke Boom. A remarkably large plane tree with a poem by Bert Bevers at the foot.

from trees.meetnetportaal.nl:
"The St. Maartensgasthuis was located at this location from the end of the thirteenth century. Later a Government building was placed here. Around 1868 or 1880 a plane tree was planted in the garden of the Government building on the site where the tower of the St. Maartensgasthuis had once stood. In 2002 a stainless steel sign was placed near the tree with a poem titled "Dikke Boom" by the Bergse poet Bert Bevers."
Genus/Species: plane tree

Height: 75