Historic District B - Boonville, MO
Number two in a list of a few districts in this city named by a letter

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: 4th St & Spring St, Boonville

"District B is located in the central section of the multiple resource area and basically extends north to south along 4th Street. [From Spring St. to Center St.]

"The central focus of this area is architectural, with its inner core being a group of five Classic Box residences of a high stylistic quality (#5-9). Adding to this streetscape are a number of residences in various styles; however, their density and distance from the street create a pleasant, integral atmosphere. Of special interest are the Hain house (#18) which is listed as a primary structure due to its construction, the Coulter house (#20) with its historical association to a prominent merchant family, the Christ Church Episcopal (#23) for its historical and architectural merit, and the Jackson residence (#13) with its association to an early educational facility of the area. Connecting each element and creating an early 20th Century atmosphere is the brick section of 4th Street (#25). Buildings included in this district present a pleasant blend of old and new, illustrate the economy of a later generation of wealthy families, and create a uniquely cohesive unit. The district now contains a total of 21 contributing resources and two intrusions; two demolitions have occurred since the preparation of the original nomination and are identified by an asterisk." ~ NRHP Nomination Form