Viking Stave Church - Aarhus, DK
Within the Moesgaard Museum grounds, you will find this Viking Stave Church.
Location: Denmark

"Just south of the new museum building, two houses and Hørning Church, a stave-church from the Viking Period have been built.

On a small hill behind the houses, a stave church has been erected with a bell frame. None of the original stave churches in Denmark have survived, but the floor and post-holes from a Viking Age stave church were excavated under the present Hørning Church near Randers in 1960. Compared to the medieval stone churches, it was a quite small building; 31 feet long and 15 feet wide. Also preserved from the stave church in Hørning was a portion of the so-called hammer-beam, the horizontal beam just under the roof-projection, which held the vertical planks. The "Hørning-plank" was found as early as 1887 during a restoration of the walling of the present church. It can be seen in the Danish National Museum. On the outside, the hammer-beam from Hørning was ornamented with writhing serpents, a characteristic of the Late Viking Period. On the basis of the growth-rings in the timber, the stave-church has been dated to about 1060, the transition from the Viking Age Period to the Middle Ages"

Church Name: Viking Stave Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no