Bennett Block - Penticton, BC
This commercial block was one of the original buildings on Penticton's Front Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC The building boom of 1911 served to define Front Street as the premier commercial street in Penticton, this building becoming part of that boom. Front Street's status was not to last, however, as Main Street eventually became home to the majority of commercial building to go up after 1911.

Not particularly ostentatious, the two storey Bennett Block was an early building to be constructed at least partially of reinforced concrete. It was also one of the first in the city to make use of locally pressed and fired brick.

Today the ground floor is home to a Sushi House.

Bennett Block

Description of Historic Place:
The Bennett Block is a two story commercial block on the northeast side of Front Street in Penticton, British Columbia. It has a pressed-brick front, with the remainder of the building being constructed of reinforced concrete.

Heritage Value:
This building is valued for its association with the 1911 building boom that defined Front Street as the commercial centre of the new municipality of Penticton. The crisp Classical Revival design of the brick-faced front facade shows the confidence of investors of the day. The facade was framed by brick pilasters and a parapet with cornice. The front was divided into three panels, each with large plate glass windows, and there was a central entrance. It is likely that this was one of the first uses of Penticton brick on a commercial building. The original owner, A.E. Bennett, was an investor in the first brickyard to use local clay, started in 1911. Another innovation was the use of a skylight, reputedly the first of its kind in Penticton.

Character-Defining Elements:
Key elements that define the heritage character of this site include: