Marshall "Major" Taylor
Located along the Monon Trail at the south end of the bridge going over East 38th Street.
Location: Indiana, United States

Front:
Born in Indianapolis, 1878, Taylor moved to Massachusetts, 1895, to pursue a cycling career. In 1896, he set a one-mile record at Capital City Track located here. He won his first professional race in December 1896 and quickly established himself as a world-class cyclist. During his career, he set world records in distances from one-quarter mile through two miles.

Back:
In 1899, Taylor won the world one-mile professional cycling championship. He won U.S. circuit championships in 1899 and 1900 despite discrimination he confronted as cycling's first African-American champion. In the early 1900s, he won races and acclaim in Europe and Australia. After retiring in 1910, he wrote his autobiography to inspire others. He died in 1932.
County: Marion

Year Placed: 2009