St. Joseph Church Rectory - 1860 - Suffield, CT
18T E 694524 N 4649892
The Italianate style St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church Rectory is located at 166 South Main Street in Suffield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. Joseph Church Rectory is a large, square, wooden house originally built for George Wells Loomis in 1860. It predates St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church which was built in 1952 for as a predominately Polish parish and is now part of Sacred Heart Parish.

The white and red rectory has aluminum siding and red painted trim. It is set back from South Main Street by 190'. A set of stairs leads up to a central entrance. The main feature of the façade is an elaborate two story high porch which is supported by white and red round columns anchored at the base of the stairs. The porch is painted red with an ornate railing with pointed finials and a square roof. On both sides of the porch, on the first and second levels, are windows with red lintels and sills. The hip roof has an wide overhang which is supported by carved red brackets. A square attic with four narrow windows with rounded tops and a square roof rises from the center of the roof.

The sides of the main block of the rectory are four bays wide with windows that match those on the front. The north side has a pavilion between at the third and fourth bay of the ground floor one narrow window on the side and three narrow windows on the front. The south side has a pavilion which two windows on the front at the first bay. At the rear of the main block is a shorter two story high wing with an enclosed porch at the ground level. At the rear of the building is a one story high extension.

St. Joseph Rectory is a contributing building to Suffield Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1860

Full Inscription (unless noted above):