Luftseilbahn Kalpetran - Embd, Kalpetran, VS, Switzerland
The gondola lift between Kalpetran and Embd.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The aerial lift Kalpetran-Embd overcomes a height difference of 523 meters over a length of 932 meters. This is quite steep.

The two gondolas can accommodate up to four petite passengers, but slightly taller people fill the space already in twos.

The lift dates back to 1987, replacing an older one on the same site built in 1957.

The unmanned lower station is located at track 2 of Kalpetran railway station. After calling the top station, you are taken up and then pay the fare at the top.

DE: Die Luftseilbahn Kalpetran-Embd überwindet eine Höhendifferenz von 523 Metern auf einer Länge von 932 Metern. Sie ist also ziemlich steil.

Die beiden Gondeln haben Platz für bis zu vier zierliche Passagiere, etwas grössere Menschen füllen den Platz aber schon zu zweit aus.

Die Anlage stammt aus dem Jahr 1987. Sie ersetzte eine ältere an der gleichen Stelle aus dem Jahr 1957.

Die unbediente Talstation befindet sich beim Gleis 2 des Bahnhofs Kalpetran. Nach einem Anruf bei der Bergstation wird man hochgefahren und bezahlt dann den Fahrpreis oben.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes