Gemeentewapen Capelle ad IJssel, NL
Man Hole Cover with two fishes of cote of arm Capelle aan den IJssel.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL / Be Putdeksel in Centrum Capelle aan den IJssel. Bij het moderniseren van het Centrum zijn deze putdeksels geplaatst.

Het wapen van Capelle aan den IJssel is op 24 juli 1816 bij Koninklijk Besluit aan de gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel toegekend. Het wapen is gelijk aan het wapen dat de heerlijkheid reeds in de achttiende eeuw voerde. De herkomst van de vissen is vermoedelijk de visserij, die van oudsher van belang was in dit gebied. De vissen zijn waarschijnlijk bermen, familie van de karperachtigen.
UK / US Manhole cover in the center of Capelle aan den IJssel. These manhole covers were placed during the modernization of the Center.

The coat of arms of Capelle aan den IJssel was awarded to the municipality of Capelle aan den IJssel by Royal Decree on 24 July 1816. The coat of arms is identical to the coat of arms that the seigniory already had in the eighteenth century. The origin of the fish is probably the fishery, which was historically important in this area. The fish are probably verges, family of the cyprinid.
Pick one to describe the ...: Storm drain cover

Year stamped on the cover: none that i could see