Old Union Methodist Church - Townsend, DE
This historic church is hidden from view from the route 13.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque reads, "A log church was built here in 1789 on land donated by Joseph Dickinson. The church was named "Dickison's Chapel" in his honor. Francis Asbury and many other pioneers of American Methodism conducted services here Levi Scott, a native of this area and member of the church, became the first delawarean to serve as a Methodist bishop. He is interred in the adjoining cemetery. The present church was constructed in 1847. Then known as a Union Methodist Episcopal Church. It continued to serve the families of Appoquinimink Hundred until the early 1900's, when regular services were discontinued. The Old Union Church Society was organized in 1939 to preserve the church and grounds. In 1973, Union Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places." This place is also a cemetary so if you are here please be respectfull. There is also a multi cache. This church is gated from the front but not the back where the cemetery is.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 512