Defense of Little Round Top - Gettysburg, PA
One of many historical markers in Gettysburg National Military Park.

The plaque says:

"A great basin lay before us full of smoke and fire, and literally swarming with riderless horses and fighting, fleeing, and pursuing men."
1st Lt. Porter Farley, U.S.A.
140th New York Infantry

Col. Strong Vincent and his 1,300-man Union infantry brigade rushed to defend this hill about 4:00 p.m. on July 2-and none too soon. Just as his men took position on the slopes below, Texans and Alabamians of Maj. Gen. John B. Hood's division began streaming out of the woods to your left. Rapid, deadly fire from Vincent's line drove them back.

Hood's determined men rallied and renewed the fight. When the Union right flank began to crumble, Colonel Vincent went to their aid. While exposed, he fell mortally wounded.

Just when the Federals seemed doomed, over the hill behind you poured the 140th New York Infantry led by Col. Patrick O'Rorke. The New Yorkers, who had no time to load their muskets, swept down the hill in front of you into the surging Confederates. O'Rorke fell dead when a bullet pierced his neck. After a bloody struggle the exhausted Southerners fell back, leaving Little Round Top in Union hands.
Terrain Rating: