Fleet Wing - New Oxford, PA
A vintage gas station along the original Lincoln Highway in New Oxford, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "Traveling the Lincoln Highway gave people a sense of freedom and spontaneity. However, there came a new responsibility - taking care of the vehicle. Livery stables and blacksmith shops were replaced by gasoline and service stations. As a result, the industry of petroleum products began to grow.

The Aero Oil Company was incorporated in 1929. The first station opened October 26, 1929 in New Oxford with two additional stations built in 1930 in Gettysburg and Hanover. The company distributed Fleet Wing Petroleum Products, McCreary Tires and Reading Batteries until 1946. Then the company changed its source of supply to the Atlantic Refining Company. At the close of business in August 31, 1949, the deliveries of petroleum totaled over 103 million gallons."
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Other Icon