Building the Highway - New Oxford, PA
One of many historical markers along the original Lincoln Highway in New Oxford, Pennsylvania.

The sign says:

Building the Highway
By the end of the 1920s the federal highway system changed names of early routes to a system of standardized numbering. In Pennsylvania and across other states, the Lincoln Highway was renamed U.S. Route 30. This was also the time that the Lincoln Highway Association decided that its goals were met and the organization would dissolve. Before disbanding, the Association decided to erect a series of permanent markers along the route so motorists would never forget the symbolism of the road.

On September 1, 1928, Boy Scouts nationwide installed more that 3,000 concrete mile markers, each bearing a bronze profile of President Abraham Lincoln, a directional arrow, and the Lincoln Highway logo. While the weather, careless drivers, and road-widening projects have taken their toll, motorists can still spot a number of markers along the Lincoln Highway corridor in Pennsylvania.