Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Paysage et ensemble miniers de la fosse n°9-9bis - Oignies, France, ID=1360-041
31U E 499076 N 5589872
[EN] Pit no 9 - 9 bis known as Declercq-Crombez of the Compagnie des mines de Dourges is a former coal mine in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais mining basin. [FR] La fosse no 9 - 9 bis dite Declercq-Crombez de la Compagnie des mines de Dourges est un ancien charbonnage du bassin minier du Nord-Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Pit no 9 - 9 bis known as Declercq-Crombez of the Compagnie des mines de Dourges is a former coal mine in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais mining basin, located in Oignies. Wells nos. 9 and 9 bis began in 1930, and the pit began to extract a few years later, it was one of the last pits put into service before nationalization. Cities were built near the pit, and a conical slag heap no 110, 9 from Dourges, was built to the west of the square.

The Compagnie des mines de Dourges was nationalized in 1946, and pit no 9 - 9 bis integrated with pit no 8 - 8 bis the Oignies Group, while the other pits of the company, located further south, incorporated the Hénin-Liétard group. It was used from the second part of the 1950s to prepare work on pit no 10 located not far from Dourges. When it was put into service in 1961, pit no. 9 - 9 bis mainly provided ventilation and service. It was amended accordingly, and even allowed, from 1966, to transport material to pit No. 2 dug in the same town by the Compagnie des mines d'Ostricourt. The personnel of the other pits is gradually transferred to pit No. 9 - 9 bis as the closures progress. The last bed in Nord-Pas-de-Calais dates back to December 21, 1990.

Threatened with destruction, the pit pane is finally preserved. On May 6, 1992, the buildings located in the northern part of the tile were listed as historical monuments. Less than two years later, on February 10, 1994, the buildings and machines directly linked to coal mining, including the two headframes, were classified as historical monuments. Finally, on June 30, 2012, the tile of the pit no 9 - 9 bis, the slag heap no 110, the garden city Declercq, a dispensary of the Société de Secours Minière, and the modern city of Bonniers, were registered on the Unesco World Heritage List. At the same time, a music-oriented reconversion project is being established on the pit floor, which is also the headquarters of the Mining Basin Mission. The Metaphone was inaugurated on June 28, 2013.

Along with the Arenberg pit in Wallers, the Delloye pit in Lewarde, and the 11 - 19 pit in Loos-en-Gohelle, the 9 - 9 bis pit is one of the four major sites preserved in the mining basin."