Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Monument à Madame Declercq - Oignies, France, ID=1360-040
31U E 499181 N 5590630
[EN] The monument was inaugurated for the first time in 1913 then was rebuilt in 1932, under the same aspect and with identical materials. [FR] Le monument a été inauguré une première fois en 1913 puis fut reconstruit en 1932, sous le même aspect et avec des matériaux identiques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The monument was inaugurated for the first time in 1913 then was rebuilt in 1932, after the Great War, under the same aspect and with identical materials.

It was intended to honor the generosity of the Châtelaine as well as to celebrate the discovery, at her initiative, of coal in the park of her estate in 1841.

Originally, the sculptures were made by the sculptor Charles Caby and recast on these initial models during its restoration before being once again inaugurated in July 1932.

The monument is made of Scottish red granite."