Andrews-Wing House - Boonville, MO
Historic old house still on Main St. Home to Governors, and Confederates and pioneers.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Main St., between center St & Spruce St., west side, Boonville
Architect/Contractor: David Andrews
Architectural Style: Vernacular with classical affinities

"The Andrews-Wing House is located at 733 Main Street in Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri. The earliest portions of the house consist of two brick rooms of roughly equal size, arranged in a variation of a hall and parlor plan, with street level entry, and a brick ell which rests over a partially exposed brick basement. Its gable and shed roofs are sheathed in composition shingles. A rusticated stone garage (c. 1920) with a shed roofed addition is located to the rear of the house and is a contributing resource. Despite alterations, the Andrews-Wing House retains sufficient physical characteristics to convey integrity of workmanship, materials, and design.

"The Andrews-Wing House, 733 Main Street, is significant under Criterion C in the area of ARCHITECTURE. Its austere planer surfaces, brick cons1 ruction, and simplicity of design exemplify the Vernacular Brick Buildings property type (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: Additional Architectural Contexts"). The Andrews-Wing house also represents two distinct techniques of brick construction employed in Boonville. It was constructed circa 1855 on a piano nobile plan, however, the exposed basement on the facade was later concealed by a change in the street grade. The Andrews-Wing House originally employed the flat window and door headers which typified construction in Boonville before the influx of immigrant German artisans and craftsmen. A later gable ell addition utilized the arched window and door headers which have been identified as a device introduced in the areas in Missouri and other states settled by German craftsmen." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Nuilt: 1855
Style/Design: Vernacular with classical affinities
Classical affinities include returns at the gable ends, a transom over the entrance, and soldier course flat arch lintels, Windows are l-over-l and attenuated, To the N, S & W the basement is exposed and these openings have segmentally arched lintels, Windows at this level are 6-over-6. There is a brick ell to the W, N bay. The hay of this façade has a brick basement and a frame pent roofed 1st story. Across the pr1mary façade is an ornate Eastlake porch in excellent condition, The interior retains much of its original woodwork, however, all fireplaces have been enclosed. The present owners converted the structure from 3 apartments of unknown date back to a single family residence.

"The structure was built by David Andrews , but it is unknown whether it was his place of residence since apparently he had the house built and sold it the next year in 1856. Andrews arrived in Franklin in 1828, moved to Boonville, became a tinner and was in partnership in a hardware store with Robert F. O'Brien in 1869. During the Civil War he produced canteens for the Southern troops and was imprisoned and sentenced to die by General Nathaniel Lyons. Reprieved, he went on to become one of Boonville's wealthiest citizens. In 1856 Franklin Parker purchased the residence. The next owner, Freeman Wing, 1857, was an early pioneer who arrived in Cooper County in 1831 by covered wagon. He purchased 480 acres from General William Ashley and became his "agent". Later he became attorney to Mrs. Ashley during her marriage to Gov. John Crittenden. Apparently this structure was his "retirement" home. Prior to his death he willed the residence to his daughter Virginia R.S. Wing in 1865. In 1865 Justinian A. Williams, Cooper County Circuit Clerk (1860-67), purchased the house. From 1866 to 1912 the residence was known as the "Gibson House" and was owned respectively by David B., W.T., and Margaret. Additional owners have been Edwin I. Smith, 1912; Iva N. Powell, 1921; Paul Winders, 1921; Oliver Thomas, 1939; Annie, Ruth and Mary Chambers, 1940; Frank and Ruth Arnold, 1946.

"The residence sits on the front third of the lot facing E onto Main Street, To the S is a drive which leads to a molded concrete brick garage with a gable roof, Its entrance is to the E and there is a pent addition to the N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2032-2035