Sir Alexander Mackenzie - Taylor, British Columbia
Sir Alexander Mackenzie sign is located in Peace Island Park at the Rocky Mountain Fort Museum on Big Barn Road just off Hwy.97.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Sir Alexander Mackenzie

In May1793, Mackenzie and a party of nine men in a 25-foot canoe, paddled up the Peace River.

When it entered the Rockies the river narrowed into a stream and the men had to carry the canoe as they moved west.

Eventually they discovered the Bad River (later called the Fraser River). In the rapids of this river the canoe capsized and the men were lucky not to be drowned.

Mackenzie's party had to abandon the canoe and had to walk over the Coast Mountains. They eventually found another river and with help from some Bella Coola Indians they were able to get canoes that enabled them to reach the Pacific Ocean. MacKenzie had discovered a Northwest Passage but it was a useless, unnavigable, route.

The North West Fur Company refused to allow Mackenzie to try again. He resigned in protest and returned home.

Alexander Mackenzie died in 1820.

Taylor Historical and Archival Society
Transcribed from sign

Sir Alexander Mackenzie was a fur trader and explorer. He was born about 1764 near Stornoway, Scotland and died March 12, 1820 in Scotland.

Mackenzie was one of Canada’s greatest explorers. In two epic journeys for the North West Company in 1789 and 1793, he crossed the dense northern wilderness to reach the Arctic and Pacific Oceans.

The first European to cross North America north of Mexico, he inspired later adventurers and traders, such as the famous Lewis and Clark expedition sponsored by the American military in 1804 to 1806.

The Mackenzie River, named in his honour, symbolizes Mackenzie’s important place as a pioneer and fur trader in Canadian history.

The Mackenzie River is the longest river system in Canada.

Taylor, British Columbia

Taylor is in the Peace River region of beautiful British Columbia. It has approximately 1,375 residents in this small community. The town was named after Donald Herbert Taylor. It is home to the World's Invitational Gold Panning Championships held the first week in August. 2021 marks the 49th annual event, with a parade and other festivities. At the Lone wolf Golf Course is the World's Largest Golf Ball.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign