Bay Window of Nedvedovský House - Slaný, Czechia
33U E 434938 N 5564624
Renaissance polygonal corner bay window from the end of the 16th century on the corner of Nedved House
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Nedved House in the lower part of today's Masaryk Square is a one-storey burgher house with a preserved Renaissance polygonal corner bay window from the end of the 16th century. Originally, there were two houses in its place. The house was originally built during the Renaissance and was rebuilt in the Baroque style. Above the entrance is a sculpture of a bear dated 1779. The space under the windows is decorated with volutes. In the interior of the house there are large vaulted spaces on the ground floor. The house was modified to its current form at the end of the 18th and later the 19th century. A modern label with a relief of a lion and the year 1893 dates from the time of the last modification. The house was entered in the list of immovable monuments in 1958. There are currently several shops on the ground floor of the house.
Date of origin:: 1580

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)