Czech girls and boys municipal and burgher school - Uherské Hradište, Czech Republic
33U E 679701 N 5437821
The large building of the Czech girls and boys municipal and burgher schools was built on Komenský Square in 1913 according to the project of the architect Ladislav Skrivánek.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The new independent state of Czechoslovakia was formed in 1918 by the separation from the former Austria-Hungary empire. The Czechoslovakia took over the typology of schools from its predecessor.

A common/municipal school was a type of school for the primary education of children, introduced in 1869. The common school was an institutionally separate first stage of the national school, its second stage was the burgher school.

The common school was an eight- or five-year school; the burgher school was only a three-year school. Children could fulfill the obligation of school attendance in three ways: By graduating from an eight-year municipal school, by completing a five-year municipal school, followed by a three-year study at a burgher or secondary school.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The current status
The building still serves as a school facility (visit link) . Above the entrance are the appropriate inscriptions - [CZ: Chlapecká obecná a meštanská a Dívcí obecná a meštanská].

=========================================================

Typy škol v Rakousku-Uhersku a následném Ceskoslovensku
Obecná škola byl typ školy pro primární vzdelávání detí, zavedený v roce 1869. Obecná škola byla institucne oddeleným prvním stupnem národní školy, jejím druhým stupnem byla meštanská škola.

Obecná škola byla osmiletá nebo petiletá, meštanská škola byla pouze tríletá. Povinnost školní docházky mohly deti plnit trojím zpusobem: Absolvováním osmileté obecné školy, ukoncením petileté obecné školy, na níž navázalo tríleté studium na meštanské nebo strední škole.
Physical Address:
Komenský Square