Torre do reloxo - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 563989 N 4792309
The civic tower is a defensive complement, as well as a communications tower and the public clock, a sign and emblem of municipal power.
Location: Galicia, Spain

This tower is a curious attraction for tourists, and it is quite curious to me, that it does not belong to the church, that the clock works fewer times than it should and that it had a good crack from the ground to the top in 2012. When it is adorned by the medieval festival from July 10 to 12 every year.

"The monument that we contemplate was erected in the mid-16th century, with a height of 17.70 meters including the knobs located on the ledge of the parapet built as an upper finish. It is a prismatic building of ashlars that inscribe a hexagon on an also irregular base, in which the three-seat staircases that give access to the door located to the northeast, devoid of any decorative element, were integrated. The tower is formed by two bodies girded by horizontal moldings that separate them, the highest one coinciding with the base of the roof at whose angles the gargoyles were installed, in the shape of the head of a bulldog or bulldog; in which three small rectangular openings or embrasures are opened, one in the first and two in the second, in order to provide clarity to the granite spiral staircases, attached to the wall, that lead to the ajarafe. In the second body were placed at the same level and on consecutive sides, two shields with the arms of Betanzos, facing north and east, and the municipal public clock between them, in the same orientation as the access door, and on the side From the northeast a door opens, fitted with a metal railing and a bricked arch over it, which leads to the roof. Once the tower was finished up to the roof, the municipality had the intention of installing an iron frame for the clock, and a project that would have to be delayed in time due to lack of budget for its execution. At the beginning of the 17th century, the construction of the «CHAPITEL» was resumed, considered as the top or crown that adorns, enhances and embellishes the tower."

Location of the Steeple:
Plaza Hm García Naveira, 14