Second Rock Creek School - Rock Creek, BC
11U E 354030 N 5435650
The second Rock Creek School, this simple wood framed schoolhouse replaced a similar structure, built in 1900.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1900, the first Rock Creek School opened for the 1900/1901 school year, with 14 pupils. By 1915, three years after the second school opened, it housed 30 students. The first school was built by Mr. Albert Madge on property donated for the purpose by Harry Pittendrigh (or Pittendreigh), owner and operator of the Rock Creek Hotel, built in 1895, also by Albert Madge. The school was situated across Highway from the Rock Creek Hotel. The school's first teacher was F.W. Barton, who rode his horse down every day from his homestead at Myncaster, a few kilometres too the southwest. The school trustees were Harry Pittendrigh, secretary, and Albert Madge and A. Tanner.

This school, also a one room schoolhouse, followed in 1912, built along the north side of Rock Creek's "main street", which was to become Highway 3, AKA the Crowsnest Highway. It stands there to this day, now almost 110 years old, across the highway from the Rock Creek Trading Post. In 1923 an addition was made to the rear of the school, increasing its size by about another two thirds.

When this, the second Rock Creek School, opened, the first teacher was William H. Sanders until December, followed by Sidney B.W. d'Esterre to the end of the first school year. By the time the school closed in 1949, it had seen the coming and going of no less than 25 different teachers, with one, Frank B. Pearce, staying for three years and just two, Miss Ruth L. Porter and Percival G. Wish teaching for four full school years.

After the school closed in 1949 it was sold and had a succession of owners. Today the building continues in use as The Old Schoolhouse: Ice Cream and Gift Store
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1912