Goose Island Brewpub - Shoreditch, London, UK
The European outpost of Chicago brewer Goose Island.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Goose Island Beer Co. was established in Chicago, USA in 1988 and has grown to be a large brewery, now part of the global ABinbev brewing empire. This premises on Bishopsgate in London was formerly in commercial use, but since the turn of the twenty-first century has seen a succession of short-lived bar ventures, including trading as the Drunken Monkey and as Traders Bar.

This pub and brewery replaced a smaller and short-lived first UK premises for Goose Island in Balham, south London. It is a large pub, with the bar at the front and a raised seating area at the rear. Beyond these seats there are glass panels, through which the brewing equipment can be seen and there is further brewing kit to be seen in the basement. On the bar there are two handpumps for cask-conditioned beers and around 12 keg taps.

The pub has a post-industrial type decor and there are many posters for music events in Chicago on display. The food offering was originally pizzas, but post-Covid these have been replaced by a burger menu.

The pub is open from 12 noon daily.
Live Entertainment: no