Spurn Lighthouse - Spurn Head, UK
This lighthouse was built in 1895 and replaced two earlier ones.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Spurn Head is a spit of land at the end of the Humber Estuary that juts out into the North Sea.

In the 17th century a low and high light were built that acted as leading lights. In 1767 two new lighthouses were built but because of the exposed location the low light kept being damaged in storms.

The final solution was this single round brick tower, 128 feet (39 metres) high, painted black and white that was erected in 1895 and designed by Thomas Matthews. In 1957 the lighthouse was automated and converted to acetylene gas.

The lighthouse was decommissioned in 1985 and the lamp is now in the National Maritime Museum Cornwall.

Spurn Head is a National Nature Reserve. The reserve and the lighthouse building itself is managed by Yorkshire Wildlife Trust and in 2016 they restored the lighthouse and now open it for public visits.

Above the entrance is a relief carving of the coat of arms of Trinity House, the organisation responsible for looking after UK lighthouses.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse