Benicia Arsenal Post Cemetery - Benicia, CA
A historic cemetery in Benicia, CA.

"Nestled in beautiful Solano County California lies the historic Benicia Army Cemetery. The Benicia Army Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in the Pacific States. It was the post cemetery for the Benicia Barracks, which from 1849 to 1857 served as the Headquarters for the U.S. Army's Pacific Division. The cemetery contains 212 interments dating from 1849 to 1958. These interments include U.S. military personnel, civilians, unknowns, foreign personnel (German and Italian POW's) and three military service dogs. The cemetery is on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Benicia Arsenal-Benicia Barracks Historic District." (visit link)
Date cemetery was established: 1849

Visiting hours: