No. 2701, Vetrov - Dalimilova rozhledna, 918m n.m., CZ
33U E 641302 N 5562163
An exceptional stone lookout tower at the top of the Vetrov hill near Staré Mesto pod Snežníkem is a faithful replica of the historical lookout tower which stood on top of the nearby Kralický Snežník hill.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

In the summer 2021, the new lookout tower on top of the Vetrov hill (918 a.s.l) near Velké Vrbno, part of the Staré Mesto pod Snežníkem town, was opened. The lookout tower made of stone is about 33 meters high and one has to climb 168 stairs to get up its top observation deck. The lookout tower offers from here amazing circular panoramical view of the following mountains - west ridge of Jeseníky mountains, Rychlebské hory (Golden Mountains), massif of Kralický Snežník mountains and Hanušovická vrchovina.

The tower is a faithful replica of the historical lookout tower which stood from 1898 until 1970's on top of the Kralicky Snežník mountain, built in a historising style with a small and large tower, with an entrance hall with a gabled arch, a spiral granite staircase, and a view with battlements. Its shape is closely imitated by the new structure, and similar building material was also used.

The structure was commissioned by Mr. Dalimil Mika, after whom the lookout is also named. Though he doesn't remember the former lookout tower at Kralický Snežník, his parents often told him about it and showed him its photographs. So Mr. Dalimil came to love the building and decided to build a replica of it. The building was designed by Jiri Tomeck's Atelier A.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 11.713 W 016° 58.830

Opening Times: