12th Ward War II Memorial - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 718751 N 4486815
A four sided stone pyramid with plaques on each side containing the names of 12th Ward residents that served in the Armed Services during World War II.

Located at Pine Avenue and 28th Street in a small park. This war memorial was erected in 1943 to honor those who served in the armed services of Blair County. Constructed of local sandstone the is a 5 point star embedded in the upper courses of stone of all four sides as well as a keystone shaped stone in the window arch on each of the four sides.On each side there is a plaque with the names of the individuals that served in war effort. The names are in alphabetical order.
The memorial has recently been restored and re-dedicated.

Inscription on each of list of names reads: "Dedicated to the Men and Women of the 12th Ward Who Honorably Served Our Country In World War II"

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Curb side parking available at the monument