St. Matthew's African Methodist Episcopal Church - Boonville, MO
15S E 522095 N 4313513
St. Matthew's Chapel A.M.E. Church is a historic African Methodist Episcopal church located at 309 Spruce Street in Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Spruce St., W of 4th St., Boonville
Built: 1892
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: Rev. Bridget L. Mitchell

Very active church. Their Facebook   page gives many events and prayers.

"St. Matthew's Chapel A.M.E. Church, 309 Spruce Street, is significant under Criterion A in the area of ETHNIC HERITAGE--BLACK. One of only two black churches remaining in Boonville, the church is also one of only three historic black public buildings in the town.

"The founding date of St. Matthew's Chapel A.M.E. Church is uncertain. Although a plaque on the present church, which was completed in May 1892, indicates it was founded in 1881, city directories for 1869 and 1876 indicate an A.M.E. church was present at 309 Spruce Street in those years (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: The Steamboat Era, 1826-1870"). Only three black churches were established in Boonville. St. Matthew's Chapel A.M.E. Church and the Morgan Street Baptist Church (listed 1983 in the High-Morgan-Spring Street Historic District), constructed in 1884, survive, while the Sixth Street Church was destroyed. The remaining churches and the Sumner Public School, constructed 1915-1916, are the only historic public buildings which represent Boonville's black heritage." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1892
Style/Design: Gothic
The pointed arched windows are accented by a soldier course lintel with a connecting belt course. The primary (S) façade has a hip roofed central 3 story tower which has corner buttresses and a double leaf entrance with pointed arch transom. Its 2nd story has circular openings and the 3rd story has pointed arched openings filled with wood louvers. The main block has brick pilasters and corbelled stretcher course cornice which rakes on the S gabled end.
On the E façade is a cellar entrance. The N façade has a projecting rectangular chancel bay with a semi-circular light. Extending to the W is a concrete block addition which now joins the frame parsonage to the Church. This frame, 1 story section is now used as class rooms and baths. It sits on a brick foundation, has a gable roof with asphalt shingles, and is covered with vinyl siding. There are end chimneys E and Wand a 3 bay gable ell to the N. The 3 bay front façade has 2-over-2 attenuated windows, an entrance with transom, and a recent pent porch. An enclosed brick breezeway with a S entrance joins the 2 structures. Oral tradition relates that a white frame church preceded the present building.

"The structure faces S onto Spruce St. An alley is to the E. In the N part of the property is a new concrete slab and construction material." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2982-2987

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1892