Familie Mutsaerts Mausoleum - Tilburg, NL
The Mutsaerts family mausoleum is located within the Cemetery Binnenstad (Downtown).
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

About the Mausoleum:

"The chapel was built for the Mutsaerts family, wool fabric manufacturers in Tilburg, after a design in the Neo-Renaissance style by the Brussels sculptor Ernest Salu and executed by the Firma L. Petit."

Source : (visit link)

The Mausoleum is a national monument: (visit link)

About the Cemetery

"The Heike Cemetery Parish is a Catholic cemetery located at Bredaseweg 45 in Tilburg, also known as 'Cemetery downtown' and after a merger it is part of the De Goede Herder Parish. The cemetery is best known for its series of neo-Gothic cast iron statues. that adorn the fence. As such, the cemetery is known as "the graveyard with the statues".

The cemetery was established in 1811 as a municipal cemetery in accordance with the Napoleonic legislation that prescribed cemeteries outside built-up areas.

Number of graves: 3,101
Number of people: 5,603 People list

Most common names: Jansen (49x), Smulders (40x), Donders (40x), Brouwers (38x), Verhoeven (34x), Wouters (33x), Janssen (32x), de Beer (32x), van Dooren (30x) , Mutsaers (28x)"

History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: