Porte Noire - Besançon, France
32T E 275202 N 5235466
[FR] La porte Noire de Besançon est un arc de triomphe gallo-romain édifié sous l'empereur romain Marc Aurèle au iie siècle. [EN] Close to the cathedral there is a triumphal arch decorated with bas-reliefs known as the Porte Noire.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] La porte, qui dans l'antiquité était désignée sous le vocable de Porte de Mars, est associée aux victoires militaires de Marc Aurèle (161-180) et Lucius Aurelius Verus contre les Parthes, en 165-166.

On ne sait si la construction de la porte doit être liée aux troubles en Séquanie (Franche-Comté gauloise) entre 171 et 175 mentionnés par l'Histoire Auguste.

Le tout, sans doute couronné de statues, ne constituait pas une porte de la ville antique, mais un arc honorifique détaché d'autres bâtiments.

[EN] This Roman triumphal arch was erected around 175 CE, during the reign of Marcus Aurelius, at the southern entrance to the city, where the road from Italy became a major north-south crossroads. The original architecture and sculptures are basically intact.

There are only a few scenes of war, which can be seen in the passage. Thus the arch, a part of local history, transmits a political message via philosophy and the analogy made between the worlds of the gods and human beings.

At the time of the Later Roman Empire, when danger threatened and inhabitants had to flee to the slopes of the hill, the arch became a town gate, defending the town. Neglected for centuries, the arch was saved from destruction by P. Marnotte in the 19th century
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free