Dr. Pepper Ghost Sign - Boonville, MO
On the side of a pool hall.

original Occupant: Dr. Pepper Bottling Plant
Current Occupant: Poo Hall & Town Well (Pub)

The sign, assumed to be a left over from the bottling plant , which bottled Dr. Pepper soft drinks.

Sign say to "Drink Dr. pepper, Good for Life"

"A dwelling was on this site from at least 1885 until the present build1ng as erected in the 1930's by Gilbert Haller. ... Haller had the present building erected for a business known first as the Boonville Bottling Works and later as the Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. His partner, Stanley Kramer, bought the building from him in the 1940's and retained ownership until it was sold to the present owner.
For a short period of time between the demise of the bottling works and the purchase by Ken Stokes (G & W Supply) the building was leased by McGraw-Edison for storage. From 1971 to the present it has been the location of G & W Supply. From 1971 to 1976, half the building was leased by Rex Rains for a pool hall." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2248-2251

Nearest Ghost Signs