Spanish War Memorial at Capron Park - Attleboro, Massachusetts
19T E 309751 N 4645486
This Spanish-American War memorial is one of about ten monuments at Capron Park in Attleboro, Massachusetts. It is an Olmsted Firm project and in the eastern part of the property.

This Spanish-American War memorial is one of about ten monuments at Capron Park in Attleboro, Massachusetts. It stands alone on a small hill at the east side of the property.

The white marble monument is an obelisk on a squared base in three sections with an estimated overall height of thirty feet. The main pillar is topped by an eagle with outstretched wings which faces to the east. All four sides feature a torch flame immediately below the eagle. A narrow banded base at the bottom of the column is carved on each face with an American striped shield nestled in a pair of oak branches. The main base is a cube, six feet in length, width, and height.

Its front (east) face is engraved with a dedication that reads:

ERECTED
BY THE CITIZENS OF ATTLEBORO

TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO
FAITHFULLY SERVED THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE WAR WITH SPAIN THE
PHILIPPINE INSURRECTION AND
THE CHINA RELIEF EXPEDITION
1898 TO 1902

ALL WERE VOLUNTEERS

Its back (west) face is engraved with a statement about the mission:

A WAR NOT FOR CONQUEST
WHICH ESTABLISHED FREEDOM
IN CUBA AND CALLED OUR NATION
TO A FOREMOST PARTICIPATION
IN INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

The north and south sides have relief carvings of an official cross insignia "with the four arms (anti-clockwise from right to left), reading: 'PORTO RICO/ CUBA/ PHILIPPINE ISLANDS/ U.S.A.' This cross also contains the dates '1898-1902' with the words 'SPANISH WAR VETERANS' surrounding a circular military scene", as similarly described by The Smithsonian.

Finally, the lowest base is an eight foot square with a 10-inch reveal above ground level. This component is plain except for its chamfered edges.

Also of note: This is among the over 200 memorial and monument projects, and three in Capron Park, from the Olmsted Firm.