Hotel Frederick - Boonville, MO
This structure is listed as number 103 on the NRHP form.

Architect/Builder: Cochran Constructiorn Co.
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival
Original/Historic occupant: Hotel Frederick
Current Occupant: Hotel Frederick

"103. Hotel Frederick, 510 High Street, 1905. A large three-story brick structure with Romanesque Revival motifs, it has a large section added in the 1920's." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1905
Style/Design: Romanesque Revival
The bU1lding is accented by a stone arcaded inset porch S façade, 1st story. The l-over-l windows are capped by a straight-sided arch and a connecting belt course at all 3 stories. This formed of 3 courses of ashlar brick laid in rowlock pattern. Ashlar brick also forms rectangular panels below the corbelled brick cornice. A basement entrance 1.S to the S. The W façade has a flat roofed 1 story porch supported on Doric columns and protecting a double leaf entrance. This raised porch is on concrete piers. The frame open porch and balustrade extend around the NW corner of the structure. The inset E section has an entrance to the E and now serves as the bus station. Projecting to the N, E section is a later addition. Windows are 3-over-3 with concrete sills, but no headers. W.W. Walther & Geiger Heating & Plumbing were the contractors for this additions. On the interior the lobby retains the black &white marble floors and an Eastlake stair and newel. The desk has been removed and a ladies restroom added. A partition to the E now blocks off the kitchen and brass lined elevator, which is still in operable condition. The ladies powder room was converted to a small bar and a stained glass window from an upper floor was moved to this area. The large dining room with pressed ceiling and ornate cast iron columns with Corinthian capitals remains intact. The original 44 rooms are spacious and there is a suite on the SW corner of the 2nd. story. The later addition had 36 rooms total, 22 of which had private baths. A large banquet room was in the basement. All rooms have a louvered summer door.

"The Frederick Hotel is significant as a local and state landmark and as the best example of Romanesque Revival Architecture in the area. The Hotel was built for Charles A. Sombart by the W.J. Cochran and Sons Construction Company in 1905 at a cost of $40,000 Sombart a miller and banker, built the building to answer the need for a modern hotel. Upon the arrival of the Highway 40 Boonville Road Bridge in 1924 the Hotel became well known as a hotel with exceptional accommodations and quality dining.
From its inception in 1905 till 1964, it was leased by the Million family. Ownership of the Hotel was retained by the Sombart family till 1973 when it was sold and operated by Joe Rodgers. Default occurred and in 1974 it was purchased by the current owners. They have conducted some interior renovations and operate a week end restaurant.
The Hotel Frederick lot is the site of the Jacob Wyan store and the home once known as Arlington Heights, residence of J.C. Macurdy, photographer 1875-1886. Between 1886-1890 it was owned by Governor Lon V. Stephens. In approximately 1866 Jacob Zimmer also built a blacksmith shop on the lot which later became the George Hirsch "Horseshoeing and General Blacksmithing Shop". All existing structures including alledged brick kilns were razed for the construction of the hotel.

"The structure sits at the NE corner of High & Main Streets, facing S. It is at the entrance to the Bridge. There are no outbuildings. A gravel drive from High Street runs N along the E side of the building to a gravel parking area to the N. The property drops off sharply to the N and affords a grand view of the river." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1456-1461

Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: Yes