Aqueduc d'Arcier - Besançon, France
32T E 275186 N 5235509
[FR] L'Aqueduc d'Arcier était un aqueduc gallo-romain de 12 km. [EN] The Acier aqueduct was a gallo-romain aqueduct of 12 km.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Il était construit majoritairement à flanc de colline entre le hameau d'Arcier, commune de Vaire, et l'actuel square Castan dans le quartier historique de Besançon (Doubs). Aujourd'hui presque totalement détruit, il en reste cependant quelques vestiges, notamment le long de la D323 entre Chalèze et Vaire, sous l'Hôtel de l'ex région Franche-Comté ou encore sous l'actuel square Castan.

L'aqueduc consistait en une galerie souterraine mesurant entre 1,55 et 1,62 mètre de hauteur sous clé et entre 0,75 et 0,85 mètre de large.

[EN] It was mostly constructed along the side of a hill between the hamlet of Arcier in the Vaire community, and the Castan square in the historical quarter of Besançon. Today, almost totally destroyed, a few vestiges nevertheless remain, notably along the D323 between Chalèze and Vaire, and underneath the Castan square.

The aqueduct consisted of an underground gallery mesuring between 1.55 and 1.62 meters in height and between 0.75 and 0.85 meters wide.

When was it built?: 01/01/1900