Downtown Building Gets a Facelift - Boonville, MO

County of building: Cooper County
Architect/Builder: C. J, Harris
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original/Historic occupant: C.J. Harris Lumber Company
Current Occupant: Breadeaux Pizza

"The following is a brief of the story. For the full version, see the Wednesday, July 1 print edition of the BDN. A downtown building is getting a facelift and one Boonville business is getting a new home. Breadeaux Pizza is moving to the former Benson Lumber Company building.

"Benson Lumber Company was started around 1893 and was located in downtown Boonville across from Thespian Hall. In the late 90s the business changed hands and became Town and Country Lumber Company. A short time later they went out of business. In 2001 the location was bought by Flip and Kathy Sears and became the home of ERA First Choice Realty.

"As a lumber company, the building moved a lot of building materials that would have contributed to the development and progress for much of Boonville. But since last April, a lot of building materials have been going into the location. As many have noticed, the building has been under a major renovation. Renovation began after the decision was made to sell the building to Sears’ daughter and son-in-law, Lindsay and Mike McGuire.

"The McGuires own the Boonville branch of Breadeaux Pizza, currently located in the Boone Village Plaza. After fulfilling a five year lease, the McGuires decided not to renew their lease and move into half of the building that currently houses the real estate company." ~ Boonville Daily News, By Karla Terry, July 24, 2012

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/24/2012