Geiger's Furniture and Appliance - Boonville, MO
15S E 522135 N 4314292
This is building NO. 6 in District D. Building sold in 2018 for $50,000. Major changes during the survey period (1980), but second story has been nearly restored to original since then. (see survey photo page 1707)

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St.. S of High St., east side, Boonville
Built: 1870's
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular - Italianate
Original/Historic occupant: Baker and Sturtivan's wagon and farm machinery business.
Current Occupant: Vacant

"6. Geiger's Furniture and Appliance, 205 Main Street, 1870's. The projecting ornate metal cornice is extant, the remainder is sheathed in metal siding. The brick structured first story has been altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Vernacular, Italianate
The projecting metal cornice, medallions, and a wide entablature is all that remains of the original storefront. The 2nd story of the E façade has been completely sheathed in vertical metal panels and has a large plastic advertising sign. A metal canopy covers all of the 1st story which has buff brick veneer. Large glass display windows and a central entrance with a large transom. N & S walls are common walls. The W façade abutts [sic] Cochran's building at the 1st story and basement levels. Windows on the exposed 2nd story have double rowlock, segmentally arched headers.

"From at least 1876 to 1900 the building housed Baker and Sturtivan's wagon and farm machinery business. In 1900 a plumbing and tin shop was at this location. It was vacant in 1910. By 1917 the Armory used the 1st floor. Sometime after this it was used by Esser Brothers Motor Co., McLaughlin Furniture, and a bowling alley. The Masonic Temple is listed on the 2nd story in 1917. [awaiting their move into the new building at 717 Main St.] In 1963 the John Green Store was in operation followed by the P.N. Hirsch & Co. department store. Upon their move to 316 Main, Lloyd Geiger relocated the present business here from its prior location at 618 Main.

"The structure faces E onto Main Street. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1704-1707

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No