Riviera by Anthony Carro
10T E 548464 N 5273878
This sculpture was created in 1971-1974 by Anthony Caro,an important British sculptor who worked as an assistant to the great artist, Henry Moore. He was knighted in 1987 by Queen Elizabeth in recognition of his artistic career.
Location: Washington, United States

Anthony Caro is an influential 20th century British sculptor. He was knighted by the queen in 1987. Early in his career, he worked as an assistant to the great Henry Moore, an artist well-known in Seattle for his curvy bronze sculpture "Vertebrae," located at Fourth Avenue and Madison Street downtown. Caro went beyond Moore. He experimented with pure geometry, using industrial materials like I-beams and painted steel.

In 1976, the Museum of Modern Art in New York organized a retrospective of Caro's work, "Riviera" was the centerpiece. It was purchased by Virginia and Bagley Wright the following year and was at their home in Seattle until 2006 when it was gifted to the Seattle Art Museum for the OSP.

Riviera was created 1971-74. It uses rusted and varnished steel and measures 10 feet 7 inches by 27 feet by 10 feet.
Title: Riviera

Artist: Anthony Caro