Boonville Cable TV - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 8 in District D.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate with Missouri German affinities
Original/Historic occupant: Barber Shop and Cigar Store
Current Occupant: Conway & Blanck, law office

"8. Boonville Cable TV, 213 Main Street, 1870's. A two-story brick building, this structure is accented by a metal cornice and corbelled brick work. The first story remains virtually intact." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Italianate with Missouri German affinities
The E façade is capped by a metal cornice with brackets and corbelled brickwork below. The 3 bay 2nd story has 2-over-2 attenuated windows with segmentally arched lintels. The center window is longer. The 1st story repeats the cornice, in wood. There are 2 large storefront w1ndows and 2 entrances set at an angle. N & S walls are common walls. The 2nd story of the W façade is a later addition. It has 2-over-2 windows and an entrance. The 1st story repeats the arched window openings, has a pent roof porch, and basement and 1st story entrance.

"In 1885 Uncle Billy Jackson s Barber Shop was in the builtding along with a cigar store. By 1892 it changed to a millinery shop, and in 1900 to an undertaking business. In 1910 it was the office for the Sombart Gas Co. (Boonville Electric Light and Gas Co.). A barber was once again in the building in 1917. By 1924 the Starke-Koontz grocery store was in operation here. By 1935 Leo Felton and Lawrence Stretz had offices in the building. Sometime after this the Cooper County Abstract Co. had their offices here (until c. 1964). By 1963, Herbert Penick's Insurance office was operating along with the Boonville Daily News offices. Boonville Cable TV has been located here since c. 1976.

"The building faces E onto Main Street. There are no outbuildings. An alley and parking area are to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1713-1716

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No