Edward R. Jones Building - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 9 in District D.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate with Missouri German affinities
Original/Historic occupant: Second Hand Store
Current Occupant: Edward R. Jones Investments

"9. Conway and Blanck Attorneys, 215 Main Street, 1870 1 s. The first story of this two-story brick building has been greatly altered. The building is capped by a metal cornice and corbelled brickwork." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870's
Sty;e/Design: Italianate with Missouri German affinities
The structure repeats the projecting metal cornice and corbelled brickwork of the adjoining building N (213 Main). The 2nd. story windows of this E façade are l-over-l attenuated and have rowlock, segmentally arched lintels. Across the much altered 1st story is a wood canopy with wood shingles. The central section was the original entrance, however the primary entrance is now the S bay. The 1st story is now sheathed with vertical siding. The N wall is common; the S wall has 4 bays bricked 1n on the 1st story and 3 bays on the 2nd story. The W façade 2nd story has an entrance with transom and the wall surface has been concrete stuccoed. The 1st story addition is concrete block and has a double leaf entrance to the W.

"A second hand store was housed in this building in 1885. In 1892 a photo gallery was on the 2nd story and a meat market on the 1st. This market continued to c 1920. Rendering kettles and a smokehouse were to the rear. Steveson's Meat Market was housed there after the turn of the century. White's Grocery was also in this building. In 1924 the Boonville Auto Salvage was located here, followed by Shupp's Cleaners by at least 1929. In the 1950's this shop was run by Earl Ray, who later developed Victory Cleaners located at 519 E. Morgan. After standing vacant a few years it became the offices of Conway and Blanck by at least 1968.

"The structure faces E onto Main St. An alley is to the S. An alley and parking area are to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1721-1724

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No