Aqueduc Gallo-Romain - Luynes, France
31T E 316531 N 5252260
[FR] Dessin de l'aqueduc gallo-romain de Luynes (FRA). [EN] Sketch of the gallo-roman aqueduct of Luynes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Dessin réalisé le 30 septembre 2021. Réalisé aux coordonnées du Waymark, orientation sud. Crayonné à main levé sur place et finalisation à mon domicile. Format A4, crayon HB.

Situées sur la commune de Luynes, les ruines de l'aqueduc gallo-romain témoignent de la présence gallo-romaine en Touraine au Ier siècle.

Les ruines de cet Aqueduc se dressent aujourd'hui le long d’une route. La construction, en pierres et briques, s’étend sur 300 mètres environ. Une fois la dépression de terrain franchie, les 1500 mètres restants étaient souterrains. De l’Aqueduc original, il ne reste que 44 piliers (sur 99 à l'origine), dont 9 soutiennent encore 8 arches. Chaque travée mesure au maximum 3 mètres de large.

L’Aqueduc fut construit au Ier siècle ou au IIème siècle de notre ère. Il servait à alimenter Malliacum (l’ancienne Luynes) en eau, nécessaire pour les bains, piscines et fontaines. Il fut ensuite utilisé jusqu’au VIIIème siècle (époque carolingienne). Les eaux étaient captées au nord au lieu-dit la Pie Noire où les sources sont abondantes et d'où naît un petit ruisseau : le Rin Joli.

Classé Monument Historique en 1862, l’Aqueduc de Luynes est le plus bel édifice de sa catégorie encore visible dans l’ouest de la France.

[EN] Drawing made on September 30, 2021. Made at the coordinates of the Waymark, south orientation. Layout penciled on site and finalized at my home. A4 format, HB pencil.

Located in the town of Luynes, the ruins of the Gallo-Roman aqueduct bear witness to the Gallo-Roman presence in Touraine in the 1st century.

The ruins of this Aqueduct stand today along a road. The construction, in stone and brick, extends for approximately 300 meters. Once the land depression was crossed, the remaining 1,500 meters were underground. Of the original Aqueduct, only 44 pillars remain (out of 99 originally), 9 of which still support 8 arches. Each bay is a maximum of 3 meters wide.

The Aqueduct was built in the 1st century or the 2nd century AD. It was used to supply Malliacum (the ancient Luynes) with water, necessary for baths, swimming pools and fountains. It was then used until the 8th century (Carolingian period). The water was collected in the north at a place called the Pie Noire where the springs are abundant and from which a small stream is born: the Rin Joli.

Listed as a Historic Monument in 1862, the Luynes Aqueduct is the most beautiful building of its category still visible in western France.
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: A4 page and HB pencil